Golden Globe Awards 2013: The Full Winners List

Check out the list of winners and nominees at the 70th annual Golden Globes, which held last night (13th January 2013). Red carpet pictures coming soon.

Movies

Drama

WINNER: Argo

Nominees: Django Unchained, Life of Pi, Lincoln, Zero Dark Thirty

Comedy or musical

WINNER: Les Misérables

Nominees: Moonrise Kingdom, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Silver Linings Playbook, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen

Director

WINNER: Ben Affleck (Argo)

Nominees: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty), Ang Lee (Life of Pi), Steven Spielberg (Lincoln), Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Actor, comedy or musical

WINNER: Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables

Nominees: Ewan MacGregor (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen), Jack Black (Bernie), Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook), Bill Murray (Hyde Park on Hudson)

Actress, comedy or musical

WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Nominees: Judi Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel), Emily Blunt (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen), Maggie Smith (Quartet), Meryl Streep (Hope Springs)

Actor, drama

WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Nominees: Richard Gere (Arbitrage), John Hawkes (The Sessions), Joaquin Phoenix (The Master), Denzel Washington (Flight)

Actress, drama

WINNER: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Nominees: Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone), Helen Mirren (Hitchcock), Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea), Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

Supporting actor

WINNER: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Nominees: Alan Arkin (Argo), Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained), Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master), Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Supporting actress

WINNER: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

Nominees: Helen Hunt (The Sessions), Amy Adams (The Master), Sally Field (Lincoln), Nicole Kidman (The Paperboy)

Screenplay

WINNER: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Tony Kushner (Lincoln), Chris Terrio (Argo), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook), Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

Original score

WINNER: Mychael Danna, Life of Pi

Nominees: John Williams (Lincoln), Alexandre Desplat (Argo), Dario Marianeli (Anna Karenina), Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek & Reinhold Heil (Cloud Atlas)

Best Original Song

WINNER: Adele, Skyfall (Skyfall)

Nominees: Keith Urban, For You (Act of Valor), Taylor Swift, Safe & Sound (The Hunger Games), Hugh Jackman, Suddenly (Les Misérables), Jon Bon Jovi, Not Running Anymore (Stand Up Guys)

Animated feature film

WINNER: Brave

Nominees: Frankenweenie, Hotel Transylvania, Rise of the Guardians, Wreck-It Ralph

Foreign film

WINNER: Amour

Nominees: The Intouchables, Kon-Tiki, A Royal Affair, Rust & Bone, 

Television

Miniseries or TV movie

WINNER: Game Change, HBO

Nominees: Hatfields & McCoys, History; The Girl, HBO; The Hour, BBC America; Political Animals, USA

Drama

WINNER: Homeland, Showtime

Nominees: The Newsroom, HBO; Boardwalk Empire, HBO; Breaking Bad, AMC; Downton Abbey, PBS

Comedy or musical

WINNER: Girls, HBO

Nominees: Modern Family, ABC; The Big Bang Theory, CBS; Episodes, Showtime; Smash, NBC

Actor, drama series

WINNER: Damian Lewis, Homeland, Showtime

Nominees: Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire, HBO; Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad, AMC; Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom, HBO; Jon Hamm, Mad Men, AMC

Actress, drama series

WINNER: Claire Danes, Homeland, Showtime

Nominees: Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey, PBS; Connie Britton, Nashville, ABC; Glenn Close, Damages, DirecTV; Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife, CBS

Actor, comedy or musical series

WINNER: Don Cheadle, House of Lies, Showtime

Nominees: Louis C.K., Louie, FX; Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock, NBC; Matt LeBlanc, Episodes, Showtime; Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory, CBS

Actress, comedy or musical series

WINNER: Lena Dunham, Girls, HBO

Nominees: Tina Fey,30 Rock, NBC; Zooey Deschanel, The New Girl, Fox; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO; Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation, NBC

Supporting actor, series, miniseries or movie

WINNER: Ed Harris, Game Change, HBO

Nominees: Danny Huston, Magic City, Starz; Max Greenfield, New Girl, Fox; Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime; Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family, ABC

Supporting actress

WINNER: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey, PBS

Nominees: Sofia Vergara, Modern Family, ABC; Hayden Panettiere, Nashville, ABC; Archie Punjabi, The Good Wife, CBS; Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story, FX

Actor, miniseries or TV movie

WINNER: Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys, History

Nominees: Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock, PBS; Woody Harrelson, Game Change, HBO; Toby Jones, The Girl, HBO; Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gellhorn, HBO

Actress, miniseries or TV movie

WINNER: Julianne Moore, Game Change, HBO

Nominees: Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn, HBO; Jessica Lange, American Horror Story, FX; Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals, USA

Comments

comments


To receive updates enter your email
- OR -

Tags: , , , ,

written by

Author is an author at www.gistus.com.
Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>