Justus Esiri – Biography

Full Name: Justus Esiri

Stage Name: (same as above)

Place of Birth: Oria-Abraka, Deltta State

Education:  Esiri attended Urhobo College Effurun in the then Bendel State, Warri. He also attended the Maximillan University, Munich, Germany (1964), Prof. Weners Institute of Engineering, West Berlin (1967) and the Ahrens School of Performing Arts (1968)

Home Town:

Parents:

Siblings:

Date of Birth: November 20, 1942

Date of Death: February 19, 2013 (aged 70)

Marriage Status: Married to Omiete

Children: – (Dr Sid)

Esiti, Member of the Order of the Niger, MON, is famous for his role as the village headmaster in the then popular television series of the same name. Esiri started his acting career in Germany. He was the only Nigerian male performing on stage between 1968 and 1969.

He also worked for Voice of Nigeria, German Service as a translator. He was performing on stage when in Germany when a delegation from Nigeria invited him home to perform in a government sponsored programme. He never returned to Germany.

The veteran actor had won several awards including THEMA Awards, NTA Honours Awards and AMAA Awards. He was also the star actor in acclaimed productions such as Wasted Years, Forever, The Prize, Six Demons, Corridors of Power, Last Knight, The Tyrant, The investigation, The Ghost . He was also reputed to have performed on more TV Network drama programmes than any Nigerian actor.

Asked in an interview how he felt about his son becoming a musician, he said; “I just called him and told him both the negative and positive aspects of the entertainment industry and he has to be focused. I scolded but gave him my blessing and he picked up.” Assasin’s Practice, one of the most recent movies he featured, was produced last year.

Filmography

Comments

comments


To receive updates enter your email
- OR -

Tags:

written by

Author is an author at www.gistus.com.
Related Posts

22 Responses to "Justus Esiri – Biography"

  1. Abigail Paul says:

    RIP

    Reply
  2. Abigail Paul says:

    RIP

    Reply
  3. tina says:

    His acting vacum can never be fill in nigeria acting industry.rest in the lord.you are d big boss of all acting.Rest in d lord.

    Reply
  4. bwambale sam says:

    immediately your received .RIP

    Reply
  5. Atofarati akeem says:

    may your soul rest in peace.

    Reply
  6. Omare mudiege says:

    I luv u

    Reply
  7. patrick osagie says:

    sir, REST IN PEACE,d whole nation will miss u.

    Reply
  8. kenny Abodunrin says:

    i like this man, gone too soon, one of our great men. MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE, AMEN

    Reply
  9. ssemuyaba denis says:

    I and other ugandans will miss u and yo movies

    Reply
  10. Edithlature mwanda says:

    Papa may God grant you eternal and may you rest in peace papa we will miss you big and your movies

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>