Pictures from the Oscars 2013 ceremony and full list of winners

The 85th Academy Awards (a.k.a. The Oscars) held yesterday (February 24, 2013) at the Dolby Theatre, Hollywood, California. The ceremony honored the best films of 2012 in the United States. The ceremony, which was hosted by Seth MacFarlane, was the most watched ceremony since the 76th Academy Awards in 2004 with 42.40 million viewers.

Here’s a list of the rest of the night’s winners:

Best picture

  • “Argo” — WINNER
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Amour”
  • “Django Unchained”

Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln” — WINNER
  • Denzel Washington, “Flight”
  • Hugh Jackman, “Les Misérables”
  • Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Actress

  • Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook” — WINNER
  • Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
  • Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Supporting actor

  • Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained” — WINNER
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
  • Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Alan Arkin, “Argo”
  • Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

Supporting actress

  •  Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables” — WINNER
  • Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
  • Amy Adams, “The Master”

Director

  • Ang Lee, “Life of Pi” — WINNER
  • David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
  • Michael Haneke, “Amour”
  • Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Animated feature

  • “Brave” — WINNER
  • “Frankenweenie”
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
  • “Wreck-It Ralph”
  • “ParaNorman”

Foreign language film

  • “Amour,” Austria — WINNER
  • “No,” Chile
  • “War Witch,” Canada
  • “A Royal Affair,” Denmark
  • “Kon-Tiki,” Norway

Adapted screenplay

  • “Argo,” Chris Terrio — WINNER
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
  • “Lincoln,” Tony Kushner
  • “Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell
  • “Life of Pi,” David Magee

Original screenplay

  • “Django Unchained,” Quentin Tarantino — WINNER
  • “Flight,” John Gatins
  • “Zero Dark Thirty,” Mark Boal
  • “Amour,” Michael Haneke
  • “Moonrise Kingdom,” Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

Original song

  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall,” music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth — WINNER
  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice,” music and lyrics by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted,” music by Walter Murphy and lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi,” music by Mychael Danna and lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables,” music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Original score

  • Mychael Danna, “Life of Pi” — WINNER
  • Dario Marianelli, “Anna Karenina”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “Argo”
  • John Williams, “Lincoln”
  • Thomas Newman, “Skyfall”

Visual effects

  • “Life of Pi” — WINNER
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers”
  • “Prometheus”
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”

Makeup and hairstyling

  • “Les Misérables” — WINNER
  • “Hitchcock”
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

Cinematography

  • Claudio Miranda, “Life of Pi” — WINNER
  • Seamus McGarvey, “Anna Karenina”
  • Robert Richardson, “Django Unchained”
  • Janusz Kaminski, “Lincoln”
  • Roger Deakins, “Skyfall”

Costume design

  • Jacqueline Durran, “Anna Karenina” — WINNER
  • Paco Delgado, “Les Misérables”
  • Joanna Johnston, “Lincoln”
  • Eiko Ishioka, “Mirror Mirror”
  • Colleen Atwood, “Snow White and the Huntsman”

Documentary

  • “Searching for Sugar Man” — WINNER
  • “5 Broken Cameras”
  • “The Gatekeepers”
  • “How to Survive a Plague”
  • “The Invisible War”

Documentary short

  • “Inocente” — WINNER
  • “Kings Point”
  • “Mondays at Racine”
  • “Open Heart”
  • “Redemption”

Animated short

  • “Paperman” — WINNER
  • “Adam and Dog”
  • “Fresh Guacamole”
  • “Head over Heels”
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”

Live action short

  • “Curfew” — WINNER
  • “Asad”
  • “Buzkashi Boys”
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”
  • “Henry”

Film editing

  • William Goldenberg, “Argo” — WINNER
  • Tim Squyres, “Life of Pi”
  • Michael Kahn, “Lincoln”
  • Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Sound mixing

  • “Les Misérables” — WINNER
  • “Argo”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Skyfall”

Sound editing — TIE

  • “Skyfall” — WINNER
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” — WINNER
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “Life of Pi”

Production design

  • “Lincoln” — WINNER
  • “Anna Karenina”
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Life of Pi”

Comments

comments


To receive updates enter your email
- OR -

Tags: , , ,

written by

Author is an author at www.gistus.com.
Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>