AMVCA 2014: Pictures from the Nomination Announcement Party

Africa Magic clocked a decade old about recently and to celebrate the milestone they held their 10th anniversary dinner at the Landmark Event Center, Lekki extension, Victoria Island, Lagos. The event was also used as a medium to announce the nominees for the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA 2014).

Dakore and Olumide Akande, Susan Peters, Jocelyn Dumas, Eku Edewor, Uche Jombo-Rodriguez, Damilola Adegbite, Toke Makinwa, Uti Nwachukwu, Isio Wanogho, KCee, Praiz, Ronke Oshodi Oke, Julius Agwu, Michelle Dede, Karen Igho, Iretiola Doyle, Alariwo, Dele Taiwo, Rukky Sanda, Desmond Elliot, Dabota Lawson, Osas Ighodaro, OC Ukeje, amongst many others were present at the event. See pictures below;

AMVCA 2014 - Veronica Odeka AMVCA 2014 - Uti Nwachukwu AMVCA 2014 - Uti Nwachukwu and Praiz AMVCA 2014 - Uti Nwachukwu and guest AMVCA 2014 - Ugonna Omerou AMVCA 2014 - Susan Peters, Damilola Adegbite, Tee A AMVCA 2014 - Susan Peters AMVCA 2014 - Toke Makinwa AMVCA 2014 - Uche Jombo Rodriguez, Majid Michel AMVCA 2014 - Uche Jombo Rodriguez AMVCA 2014 - Saheed balogun AMVCA 2014 - Rukky Sanda AMVCA 2014 - Ronke Oshodi Oke AMVCA 2014 - Patience Ozokwor AMVCA 2014 - Osas Ighodaro1 AMVCA 2014 - Majid Michel, Rukky Sanda AMVCA 2014 - Michelle Dede, OC Ukeje AMVCA 2014 - Michelle Dede AMVCA 2014 - Olisa Adibua AMVCA 2014 - Osas Ighodaro AMVCA 2014 - Madam Kofo AMVCA 2014 - Lola Alao AMVCA 2014 - Kevin Barry AMVCA 2014 - Kemi Okumleye AMVCA 2014 - Kemi Lala Akindoju AMVCA 2014 - Joseph Benjamin AMVCA 2014 - IllRhymz AMVCA 2014 - Iretiola Doyle, Kunle Afolayan AMVCA 2014 - Julius Agwu AMVCA 2014 - Karen Igho AMVCA 2014 - Iretiola Doyle AMVCA 2014 - Isio Wanogho AMVCA 2014 - Katherine Obiang AMVCA 2014 - KCee AMVCA 2014 - JOCELYN DUMAS AMVCA 2014 - Eric Aghimien AMVCA 2014 - DIpo AMVCA 2014 - Ebuka Obi Uchendu AMVCA 2014 - Ewie Okunjaye AMVCA 2014 - Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi AMVCA 2014 - Ejike Asiegbu AMVCA 2014 - Eku Edewor AMVCA 2014 - Gbenro AMVCA 2014 - IllRhymz, Jocelyn Dumas AMVCA 2014 - Eku Edewor1 AMVCA 2014 - Dakore and Olumide Akande AMVCA 2014 - Bovi, Julius Agwu, Ugonna Omerou AMVCA 2014 - Bovi AMVCA 2014 - Dakore and Olumide Akande1 AMVCA 2014 - Damilola Adegbite and guest AMVCA 2014 - Chris Okagbue AMVCA 2014 - Dabota Lawson AMVCA 2014 - Damilola Adegbite AMVCA 2014 - Desmond Elliot AMVCA 2014 - Dakore Akande AMVCA 2014 - Amaka Alusi AMVCA 2014 - 14 AMVCA 2014 - 15 AMVCA 2014 - Antar Laniyan AMVCA 2014 - AY Makin AMVCA 2014 - 16 AMVCA 2014 - 17 AMVCA 2014 - Beauty Queens AMVCA 2014 - Bisi Sowemimo AMVCA 2014 - Alariwo AMVCA 2014 - 4 AMVCA 2014 - 9 AMVCA 2014 - 10 AMVCA 2014 - 5 AMVCA 2014 - 6 AMVCA 2014 - 11 AMVCA 2014 - 12 AMVCA 2014 - 7 AMVCA 2014 - 8 AMVCA 2014 - 13 AMVCA 2014 - AMVCA 2014 - 1 AMVCA 2014 - 2 AMVCA 2014 - 3

Here are the Nominees and categories for the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2014
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
MOVIE                                        NOMINEE                   COUNTRY
Living Funeral                          Stephanie Wilson             Nigeria
Higher Learning                      Veronica Waceke             Kenya
Journey to Self                        Nse Ikpe Etim                  Nigeria
Kiss and the Brides                Nkiru Sylvanus                Nigeria
The Volunteers                        Ivie Okujaiye                   Nigeria
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
The Fighter                              Funke Akindele                 Nigeria
The Hero                                  Funke Akindele                Nigeria
Return of Sheri Koko          Funke Akindele                Nigeria
Clinic Matters                         Mary Ogbonna                  Nigeria
Cheaters                                    Jackie Appiah                   Ghana
Contract                                    Yvonne Okoro                   Ghana
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Siri Ya Mtungi                         Juma Rajab Rachid           Tanzania
Somewhere in Africa               Majid Michel                    Ghana
Contract                                   Hlomla Dandala                Ghana
House of Gold                         Majid Michel                     Ghana
A Mile from Home                  Tope Tedela                       Nigeria

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Higher Learning Episode        David Mulwa                   Kenya
26 season 3
House of Lungula                       Ian Mbugua                     Kenya
Finding Mercy                             Desmond Elliot              Nigeria
Torn                                                 Bimbo Manuel                Nigeria
Flower Girl                                    Chris Attoh                      Ghana

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Contract                                       Hlomla Dandala               Ghana
Return of Sheri Koko             John Okafor                      Nigeria
The Hero                                     Osita Iheme                       Nigeria
The Fighter                                Osita Iheme                        Nigeria
The Hero                                    Chinedu Ikedieze              Nigeria

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Higher Learning Episode      Valerie Kimani                   Kenya
26 season 3
Still Standing                       Jazmyn Batchan                   Nigeria
Living Funeral                      Liz Ameye                          Nigeria
Love Games Episode 7        Nancy Handabile                Zambia
Desperate House Girls         Tamara Eteimo                    Nigeria
Flower Girl                          Bikiya Graham-Douglas     Nigeria

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Adebola Omo Oba               Adeola Ramonu                 Nigeria
Siri Ya Mtungi                      Doreen Estazia Noni         Tanzania
Sumu La Penzi Episode 5    Catherine Kibugi                Kenya
Lies That Bind Episode 2
Season 2                                Ruth Ndulu Maingi           Kenya
The Kingdom                        Chiemela Nwagboso        Nigeria

BEST SHORT FILM
Berea                                    Vincent Moloi                   South Africa
Mother Tongue                     Amarachukwu Onoh         Nigeria
Shoeshine                             Amil Shivji                        Tanzania
The Wages                            Walter ‘WaltBanger’ Taylaur Nigeria
The Deadwood                     Enuwa Chigbo                    Nigeria

BEST WRITER (COMEDY)
Flower Girl                             Jigi Bello                          Nigeria
Still Standing                          Jahmal Holland              Nigeria
Kuti’s Career                          Ohis Udofia                     Nigeria
The Place                                 Patrick Onyeka                 Nigeria
Squatterz                                  Seun Arowojolu               Nigeria

BEST SOUND EDITOR
Ilari                                         Sola Awoponle                  Nigeria
Last Flight to Abuja               Obi Emelonye                   Nigeria
Siri Ya Mtungi                       Jordan Riber                      Tanzania
Journey to Self                       Carl Raccah                      Nigeria
Murder at Prime Suites          Maurice Kings                  Nigeria
Blue Flames                           Paul Apel                          Nigeria

BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
Last Flight To Abuja              Obi Emelonye                  Nigeria
Nairobi Half Life                    Tosh Gitonga                   Kenya
Contract                                  Shirley Frimpong-Manso Ghana
Living Funeral                        Udoka Onyeka                 Nigeria
Price                                        Frank Rajah-Arase          Ghana
Shoeshine                               Amil Shivji                      Tanzania

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Brother’s Keeper                     Don Izuchukwu Anozie   Nigeria
Living Funeral                        Godwin Daniel                 Nigeria
The Benjamins                        Ifeoluwa Balogun            Nigeria
Nairobi Half Life                    Mohamed Zain                 Kenya
A Mile from Home                 Eric Aghimien                 Nigeria

BEST ART DIRECTOR
Nairobi Half Life                   Barbara Minishi               Kenya
Contract                                 Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso Ghana
Adams Apple Mini series
Part 1 & 2                               Shirley Frimpong-Manso Ghana
Siri Ya Mtungi                        Kyle Quint                       Tanzania
The Price                                Frank Rajah Arase            Ghana

BEST MOVIES 2013
Lst Flight to Abuja                 Obi Emelonye                  Nigeria
Living Funeral                        Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan Nigeria
Contract                                  Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh  Ghana
Flower Girl                             Michelle Bello                  Nigeria
Awakening                              James Omokwe                Nigeria

BEST VIDEO EDITOR
Last Flight to Abuja                Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye  Nigeria
Battle for Wealth                     Austin Faani-Ikechukwu          Nigeria
Contract                                   Shirley Frimpong-Manso        Ghana
Oga on Top                              Chuks Madu Success               Nigeria
Love Games Episode 25          Jack Esterhuizen                      Zambia

BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)
Lies Men Tell                         Uche Jombo                              Nigeria
Contract                                 Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh  Ghana
A Wish                                   Elvis Chuks                               Nigeria
The Fighter                            Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi Nigeria
The Hero                                Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi Nigeria

BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Last Flight to Abuja             Obi Emelonye                                Nigeria
Nairobi Half Life                  Sarika Hemi Lakhani, Tom Tykwer & Ginger Wilson  Kenya
Living Funeral                      Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan       Nigeria
The Price                               Frank Rajah Arase                       Ghana
Groom’s Bride                      Frank Rajah Arase                       Ghana
Murder at Prime Suites       Chris Eneaji & Jumafor Ajogwu  Nigeria

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/SERIES YORUBA
Arinnakore                           Afeez Eniola                                    Nigeria
Komfo                                  Mercy Aigbe                                    Nigeria
Edidi                                     Abdulrasaq Abdulallahi                  Nigeria
Aye Kooto                           Olatunji Akeem Balogun                  Nigeria
Mufu Oloso Oloko              Olatunji Akeem Balogun                  Nigeria

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/SERIES HAUSA
Wana Gari 1 & 2                  Yasin Anwal/Umar K/Mazugalal
Bakin Kishi                           Hafizu Bello
Habib                                    Abba Muko Yakassai
Ruwan Jakara                       Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwarzo
Kurman Gari                        Mikaill Bin Hassan

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE  MOVIE/SERIES SWAHILI
Nairobi Half Life           Sarika Hemi Lakhani, Tom Tykwer, Ginger Wilson    Kenya
Siri Ya Mtungi               Jordan Riber                                                Tanzania
Nina                               Ann Hamberger                                           Kenya
Mama Duka                   Njoki Muhoho                                             Kenya
Vagabond                       Musa Venerable Mziba                               Tanzania

BEST WRITER (DRAMA)
Contract                         Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu   Ghana
Off the Hook                  Patrick Yaadan & Andy Boyo                        Nigeria
Living Funeral                          Akpor Kagho                                       Nigeria
Battered                                    Fatima Jabbe                                        The Gambia
Single & Married                     Pascal Amanfo                                     Ghana

BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY/DRAMA
Prem Episode 2                 Grace Kahaki Munthali                           Kenya
Love Games Episode 6      Catherine Phiri                                        Zambia
Siri Ya Mtungi                    Jordan Riber                                            Tanzania
The Benjamins                    Paul Igwe                                                Nigeria
Nowhere to be Found         Benson Akindeju                                     Nigeria

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
Last Flight to Abuja           James Michael Kostello                          Nigeria
Nairobi Half Life               Christian Almesberger                            Kenya
Living Funeral                   Idhebor Kagho                                        Nigeria
Have a Nice Day                Imoh Umoren                                         Nigeria
Taxi Ride                            Themba Masondo                                  South Africa

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST
Nairobi Half Life                Elayne Okaya                                       Kenya
Lekki Wives                       Olabimpe Cole                                      Nigeria
Sumu La Penzi Episode 1  Alex Gakumo                                        Kenya
Season 1
The Felistas Fable               Michael Wamuyo                                 Uganda
Siri Ya Mtungi                    Rehema Samo                                       Tanzania
A Wish                                Israel Moses                                          Nigeria
Redemption                         Rosemary Obika                                   Nigeria

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Deadwood                   Dr. Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator)              Nigeria
Tumanke Goes to School   Sonia Maingi                                        Kenya
Matatu:My Life, My Art    Peter Nurimi                                         Kenya
Guardians of the Wild        Peter Nurimi                                        Kenya
Shamba Shape Up              David Campbell                                  Kenya

BEST NEW MEDIA- ONLINE VIDEO
Jungle Jewel: The Short Film  Stacey McDermott & Neville Ossai     Nigeria
Deciet                                         Mark Kaiyare                                   Kenya
Kpians Premonition                   Stanlee Ohikhuare                           Nigeria
Next Big Host                            Dorothy Ghetttuba & Oyunga Pala   Kenya
Mother Tongue                           Amachukwu Onoh                         Nigeria

NEW ERA AWARD
Kamaras Tree                         Desmond Elliot                           Nigeria
Screen Divas                           Kate Henshaw                              Nigeria
The Meeting                            Rita Dominic                                Nigeria
Gold Digging                           Rukky Sanda                                Nigeria
Misplaced                                Uche Jombo                                  Nigeria

Comments

comments


To receive updates enter your email
- OR -

Tags:

written by

Author is an author at www.gistus.com.
Related Posts

One Response to "AMVCA 2014: Pictures from the Nomination Announcement Party"

  1. ebenezer codjoe says:

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>