2014 Grammy Awards: Pictures from the Red Carpet + Full List of Winners

The Grammy Awards took place on Sunday, January 26th, 2014 at the Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USA. Here are some looks from the red carpet.

Grammys 2014 - Sara Bareilles in Blumarine Grammys 2014 - Skylar Grey in Michael Costello Grammys 2014 - Smokey Robinson and Steven Tyler Grammys 2014 - Swizz Beatz and Alicia Keys Grammys 2014 - Taylor Swift in Gucci Grammys 2014 - Tomo Milicevic, Shannon Leto and Jared Leto of 30 Seconds to Mars Grammys 2014 - Wiz Khalifa and Amber Rose Grammys 2014 - Zendaya Coleman in Emmanuel Ungaro Grammy Awards 2014 - Alicia Keys in Armani Prive Grammy Awards 2014 - Anna Kendrick in Azzaro Grammy Awards 2014 - Ariana Grande in Dolce and Gabbana Grammy Awards 2014 - Fantasia Barrino Grammy Awards 2014 - Giuliana Rancic in Alex Perry Grammy Awards 2014 - Kelly Osbourne Grammy Awards 2014 - Kevin Hart and Eniko Parrish Grammy Awards 2014 - Miguel and Nazanin Mandi Grammy Awards 2014 - Pharell Williams Grammy Awards 2014 - Pink in Johanna Johnson Grammy Awards 2014 - Robin Thicke and Paula Patton Grammy Awards 2014 - Ryan Lewis & Macklemore Grammy Awards 2014 - Sarah Hyland in Emilio Pucci Grammy Awards 2014 - Tamar Braxton Grammys 2014 - Anna Faris in Fitriani Grammys 2014 - Beyonce in Michael Costello Grammys 2014 - Bonnie McKee in Gustavo Cadille Grammys 2014 - Calvin Harris and Rita Ora Grammys 2014 - Cee-Lo Green Grammys 2014 - Ciara in Emilio Pucci Grammys 2014 - Colbie Caillat in Ezra Santos Grammys 2014 - Cyndi Lauper in Alexander McQueen Grammys 2014 - Daft Punk Grammys 2014 - Faith Evans Grammys 2014 - Iggy Azaela in Elie Saab Grammys 2014 - Jamie Foxx and Corinne Bishop Grammys 2014 - John Legend in Gucci and Mrs Chrissy Teigen Legend in Johanna Johnson Grammys 2014 - Kathy Griffin Grammys 2014 - Katy Perry in Valentino Grammys 2014 - Keith Urban Grammys 2014 - Kendrick Lamar Grammys 2014 - Mack Maine, Paris Hilton and Birdman Grammys 2014 - Madonna in Ralph Lauren Grammys 2014 - Marc Anthony and Chloe Green Grammys 2014 - Miranda Lambert in Pamella Rolland and Blake Shelton Grammys 2014 - Nancy ODell Grammys 2014 - Natasha Bedingfield Grammys 2014 - Neil Patrick Harris and David Burtka Grammys 2014 - Paris Hilton in Haus of Milani Grammys 2014 - Queen Latifah Grammys 2014 - Rita Ora in Lanvin Grammys 2014 - Rocsi Diaz

Full List of Winners

Record of the Year – “Get Lucky” by Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodger

Album of the Year – “Random Access Memories” by Daft Punk

Song of the Year – “Royals” by Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

Best New Artist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Pop Solo Performance –  ”Royals” by Lorde

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – “Get Lucky” by Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

Best Pop Instrumental Album – “Steppin’ Out” by Herb Alpert

Best Pop Vocal Album – “Unorthodox Jukebox” by Bruno Mars

Best Dance Recording – “Clarity” by Zedd Featuring Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album – “Random Access Memories” by Daft Punk

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – “To Be Loved” by Michael Bublé

Best Rock Performance – “Radioactive” by Imagine Dragons

Best Metal Performance – “God Is Dead?” by Black Sabbath

Best Rock Song – “Cut Me Some Slack” by Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

Best Rock Album – “Celebration Day” by Led Zeppelin

Best Alternative Music Album – “WINNER” by Modern Vampires Of The City

Best R&B Performance – “Something” by Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Traditional R&B Performance – “Please Come Home” by Gary Clark Jr.

Best R&B Song – “Pusher Love Girl” by  James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

Best Urban Contemporary Album – “Unapologetic” by Rihanna

Best R&B Album – “Girl On Fire” by Alicia Keys

Best Rap Performance – “Thrift Shop” by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration – “Holy Grail” by Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Song – “Thrift Shop” by Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

Best Rap Album – “The Heist” by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Country Solo Performance – “Wagon Wheel” by Darius Rucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance – “From This Valley” by The Civil Wars

Best Country Song – “Merry Go ‘Round” by Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album – “Same Trailer Different Park” by Kacey Musgraves

Best New Age Album – “Love’s River” by Laura Sullivan

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO – “Orbits” by Wayne Shorter, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Liquid Spirit

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Night In Calisia
Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Song For Maura
Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
Break Every Chain [Live]
Tasha Cobbs

BEST GOSPEL SONG
If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG
Overcomer
David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Greater Than [Live]
Tye Tribbett

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Overcomer

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Vida
Draco Rosa

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Treinta Días
La Santa Cecilia

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
A Mi Manera
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Pacific Mambo Orchestra

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
Love Has Come For You
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Old Yellow Moon
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
The Streets Of Baltimore
Del McCoury Band
Label: McCoury Music

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Label: Stax

BEST FOLK ALBUM
My Favorite Picture Of You
Guy Clark
Label: Dualtone

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Dockside Sessions
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
Label: Musicmatters Records

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Ziggy Marley In Concert
Ziggy Marley
Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM (TIE)
Savor Flamenco
Gipsy Kings
Label: Knitting Factory Records

Live: Singing For Peace Around The World
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well
Jennifer Gasoi
Label: Sparkling Productions

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)
America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t
Stephen Colbert
Label: Hachette Audio

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Calm Down Gurrl
Kathy Griffin

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Kinky Boots
Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
Label: Masterworks Broadway

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Sound City: Real To Reel
Butch Vig, compilation producer
Label: RCA Records/Roswell Records

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Skyfall
Thomas Newman, composer
Label: Sony Classical

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Skyfall
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: Skyfall
Label: Columbia Records/ XL Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Ltd./EMI Music Publishing Ltd.

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Label: Clavo Records

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
On Green Dolphin Street
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Label: Telarc International

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
Swing Low
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Label: Masterworks

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Long Night Moon
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Label: No Big Deal Records

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
Label: Hear Music

BEST ALBUM NOTES
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)
Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Label: Pablo/Concord Music Group

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM (TIE)
Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
Label: ABKCO

The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums
Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
Label: Columbia/Legacy Recordings

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Random Access Memories
Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)
Label: Columbia Records

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Pharrell Williams
• BBC (Jay Z) (T) • Blurred Lines (Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell) (S) • Happy (Pharrell Williams) (T) • I Can’t Describe (The Way I Feel) (Jennifer Hudson Featuring T.I.) (S) • Nuclear (Destiny’s Child) (T) • Oceans (Jay Z Featuring Frank Ocean) (T) • Reach Out Richard (Mayer Hawthorne) (T) • The Stars Are Ours (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)
Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Label: Interscope/Polydor UK

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
David Frost
• Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble) • Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss) • Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA) • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra) • Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Label: BIS Records

BEST OPERA RECORDING
Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Pärt: Adam’s Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Label: ECM New Series

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Roomful Of Teeth
Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Track from: Corigliano: Conjurer; Vocalise
Label: NaxosBEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

Winter Morning Walks
Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Label: Ondine

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks
Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Winter Morning Walks
Label: ArtistShare

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Suit & Tie
Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z
David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
Label: RCA Records

BEST MUSIC FILM
Live Kisses
Paul McCartney
Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment

Comments

comments


To receive updates enter your email
- OR -

Tags: , , , ,

written by

Author is an author at www.gistus.com.
Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>