First Nollywood Movies Awards (NMAs) 2012 Nominees [List]

“Celebrating Excellence in Nollywood” – Nollywood Movies Awards will celebrate both English speaking and Indigenous talents with a Nominees’ Party set to take place on Saturday 5th May 2012 at the Oriental hotel in Lagos, Nigeria with the Main Awards Ceremony on Saturday 2nd June 2012 at the Civic Centre also in Lagos, Nigeria.

The Main Awards Ceremony will be hosted by: Julius D Genius Agwu and Kate Henshaw

The primary aim of the Nollywood Movies Awards (NMAs) is to honor and recognize excellence in the Industry.

The Awards will also focus on the highest achievements of films produced for the industry each year in order to motivate and encourage those who make them and inspire new entrants into the industry.

The Press Conference was held on Friday 27th April 2012 at the Lagos Ikeja Hotel (Best Western) where the full list of categories and nominees were revealed. The highlights of the ceremony will be screened later on Nollywood Movies (SKY Channel 329) and on other notable platforms.

NMA 2012 NOMINEES

Best Movie

  • MIRROR BOY
  • ANCHOR BABY
  • PRIVATE STORM
  • MEMORIES OF THE HEART
  • TANGO WITH ME
  • KISS AND TELL

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • VAN VICKER (AGAINST THE LAW)
  • RAMSEY NOUAH (PRIVATE STORM)
  • TRYBSON DUDUKOKO (GHETTO DREAMZ)
  • JOSEPH BENJAMIN (TANGO WITH ME)
  • JOSEPH BENJAMIN (KISS AND TELL)
  • CHARLES OKAFOR (FAKE PROPHET)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • JUNIOR POPE ODUMODOH (NKWOCHA)
  • JOHN DUMELO (PRIVATE STORM)
  • YUL EDOCHIE (AGAINST THE LAW)
  • GABRIEL AFOLAYAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • GENEVIEVE NNAJI (TANGO WITH ME)
  • OMONI OBOLI (ANCHOR BABY)
  • MERCY JOHNSON (WEEPING SOUL)
  • UCHE JUMBO (DAMAGE)
  • OMOTOLA JALADE-EKEINDE (PRIVATE STORM)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • TINA MBA (TANGO WITH ME)
  • RACHEL ONIGA (GHETTO DREAMZ)
  • STELLA DAMASUS (BENT ARROWS)
  • NSE IKPE-ETIM (KISS AND TELL)

Best Actor in an Indigenous Movie (non-English speaking language)

  • CHIWETALU AGU (NKWOCHA)
  • YINKA QADRI (AYE DUDU)
  • SAIDI BALOGUN (ETI KETA)
  • BROWN IGBOEGWU (APPARITION)
  • FEMI ADEBAYO (EMI ABATA)
  • ODUNLADE ADEKOLA (IKUFORIJI)

Best Actress in an Indigenous Movie (non-English speaking language)

  • FUNKE AKINDELE (EMI ABATA)
  • FUNKE AKINDELE (THE RETURN OF JENIFA)
  • QUEEN NWOKOYE (NKWOCHA)
  • MERCY AIGBE (OLADUNJOYE)
  • DUPE ADEJARE (ALANTAKU)

Best Indigenous Language Movie (non-English speaking language)

  • ETI KETA
  • IKUFORIJI
  • NKWOCHA
  • APPARITION
  • AYE DUDU
  • OLADUNJOYE

Best Directing

  • MAHMOOD ALI-BALOGUN (TANGO WITH ME)
  • OBI EMELONYE (MIRROR BOY)
  • LANCELOT ODUWA-IMASUEN (PRIVATE STORM)
  • DANIEL ADEMINOKAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)
  • DESMOND ELLIOT (KISS AND TELL)

Best Cinematography

  • MIRROR BOY
  • PRIVATE STORM
  • CHANGING FACES
  • ANCHOR BABY
  • TANGO WITH ME
  • KISS AND TELL

Best Movie Editing

  • MIRROR BOY
  • ANCHOR BABY
  • GHETTO DREAMZ
  • RETURN OF JENIFA
  • CHANGING FACES
  • MEMORIES OF THE HEART

Best Movie Soundtrack

  • BENT ARROWS
  • MIRROR BOY
  • GHETTO DREAMZ
  • CHANGING FACES
  • MEMORIES OF THE HEART
  • TANGO WITH ME

Best Sound Editing

  • TANGO WITH ME
  • PRIVATE STORM
  • APPARITION
  • ANCHOR BABY
  • MIRROR BOY
  • GHETTO DREAMZ

Best Original Screenplay/Scriptwriting

  • OBI EMELONYE (MIRROR BOY)
  • UGEZU J UGEZU (AGAINST THE LAW)
  • DANIEL ADEMINOKAN & OPE BANWO (GHETTO DREAMZ)
  • UDUAK ISONG OGUAMANAM (KISS AND TELL)
  • LONZO NZEKWE (ANCHOR BABY)
  • CHINWE SELE (SOUL AFTER SOUL)

Best Costume Design

  • MIRROR BOY
  • GHETTO DREAMZ
  • TANGO WITH ME
  • APPARITION
  • ENTRAPPED* (CHIEMELA NWAGBAOSO)

Best Make-up

  • GHETTO DREAMZ
  • TANGO WITH ME
  • APPARITION
  • MIRROR BOY* (GABRIEL OKORIE)
  • DAMAGE* (TEMISAN ISIOMA ETSEDE)

Rising Star Award

  • HALIMA ABUBAKAR (ENTRAPPED)
  • HELEN PAUL (THE RETURN OF JENIFA)
  • NUELLA NJUBIGBO (APPARITION)
  • SYLVIA OLUCHI (BENT ARROWS)
  • GABRIEL AFOLAYAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)
  • CHINYERE MADUBUIKE KOSI (APPARITION)

Below are Details of the Award and the Award Party

SEND DETAILS FOR PRESS ACCREDITATION TO:

E: press@nollywoodmovieswards.tv

W: http://nollywoodmoviesawards.tv

Follow NMA:

Facebook: http://facebook.com/nollymovies329

Twitter: http://twitter.com/nollymovies329

NMA NOMINEES’ PARTY:

Date: Saturday 5th May 2012

Venue: Oriental Hotel, Lagos. Nigeria

Time: 5PM (RED-CARPET)

NB: STRICTLY INVITATION ONLY

NMA MAIN AWARDS CEREMONY:

Date: Saturday 2nd June 2012

Venue: Civic Centre, Lagos. Nigeria

Time: 5PM (RED-CARPET)

TICKETS FOR MAIN AWARDS CEREMONY ONLY*

REGULAR: N10, 000

VIP: N30, 000

TABLE (VIP): N300, 000

ENQUIRIES & TABLE BOOKINGS – CALL:

08051136484 / 08076435454 / 08056923754

Tickets available at:

Chocolate Royale, Etim Inyang Crescent, Victoria Island.

Chocolate Royale at the Palms Shopping Mall, lekki.

David Wej Clothing Stores:

42, Bode Thomas Street, Surulere
44, Opebi Road, Ikeja

Comments

comments


To receive updates enter your email
- OR -

Tags: , , , ,

written by

Ugo is an author at www.gistus.com.
Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>