Nollywood Movie Award Nominee Party To Hold This Saturday

On Saturday, 5th of May 2012 at the prestigious Oriental Hotel, Lagos, all the nominated actors/producers/cast members of selected movies would be invited to a Red Carpet (from 5pm) laid out night of  celebration – where everyone is a winner.

The Nominees Party would draw out the Nollywood stars for a night pre-celebration in anticipation to the main awards on the 2nd of June 2012, which would be held at the Civic Centre, Lagos.

Expected at the invite only party are some of the biggest names in Nollywood, both English and Non-English as well as some new faces.

TANGO WITH ME (10 Nominations including Best Actress – Genevive Nnaji, Best Actor -Joseph Benjamin (who also got another nomination for his role in KISS & TELL), Best Movie, Best Actress in a supporting role – Tina Mba, Best Directing – Mamood Ali-Balogun and Best Cinematography).

GHETTO DREAMZ (11 Nominations including Best Actor – Trybson Dudukoko, Best Supporting Actress – Rachel Oniga, Best Actor in a supporting role – Gabriel Afolayan(who is also nominated for Rising Star Award), Best Directing - Daniel Ademinokan).

MIRROR BOY (9 Nominations including Best Movie, Best Directing – Obi Emelonye, Best Screenplay/Script writing and Best Cinematography)

ANCHOR BABY (7 Nominations including Best Movie, Best Actress – Omoni Oniboli, Best Screenplay/Script writing and Best Cinematograpghy)

PRIVATE STORM (7 Nominations including Best Movie, Best Actor – Ramsey Nouah, Best Actress - Omotola Jalade-Ekehinde, Best Actor in a supporting role - John Dumelo, Best Directing – Lancelot Oduwa-Imasuen and Best Cinematography)

KISS & TELL (5 Nominations including Best Movie, Best Actress in a supporting role – Nse Ikpe-Etim, Best Directing – Desmond Elliot, Best Screenplay/Script writing and Best Cinematography)

Other big nominations are Stella Damasus - Best Actress in a Supporting role in BENT ARROWS; Uche Jombo - Best Actress for her leading role in DAMAGE; Mercy Johnson - Best Actress for her role in WEEPING SOUL; Yul Edochie - Best Actor in a supporting role and Van Vicker - Best Actor for their roles in AGAINST THE LAW; Charles Okafor - Best Actor for his role in FAKE PROPHET.

The non-english speaking nominees would also be in attendance, Odunlade Adekola, Best Actor in IKUFORIJI; Mercy Aigbe - Best Actress in OLADUNJOYE; Saidi Balogun - Best Actor in ETI KETA; Yinka Quadri - Best Actor in AYE DUDU; Femi Adebayo - Best Actor in EMI ABATA; Brown Igboegwu - Best Actor in APPARITION.

And of course THE RETURN OF JENIFA (3 Nominations including Best Actress in an Indigenous movie - Funke Akindele; also nominated for Emi Abata and Rising Star Award - Helen Paul.

Click here to view the Full Nominees List

NMA 2012 Red Carpet Nominees Party

culled: 360nobs

To receive updates enter your email
- OR -

Tags: , , ,

written by

Ugo is an author at www.gistus.com.
Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.